Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Shhhhhhh....

So, I didn't log onto WoW at all yesterday.

This is the first day in a while that I haven't logged in. What happened? A couple of things.

First, maintenance day took out play until at least 2 pm Eastern, and while I took some time off yesterday to rest from working the weekend, I couldn't play WoW.

So, I installed Freelancer on my laptop and screwed around with that.

At 2:15 pm, I picked up my wife for an appointment on the North side (of Indy) and took her out to dinner at Mitchell's. I.....LOVE.....THAT......PLACE!!!!!!!!!!

/weep

Mitchell's......mmmmmmmmmm.........Oysters.......

/sigh

....
....
huh?
Oh, yeah, where was I? Mitchell's? mmmmmm.......Miiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiitchell's.......mmmmmmm.......

I know, don't start that again. Anyways, by the time we got back home, it was around 8 pm, and I really wanted to mess around on Freelancer some more. Flyin' around in space, shootin' up bad guys and blowin' things up. Oh...YEAH!

But, today after work, I'll be back on Daxynn, grinding out the levels. She still needs to catch up to Feudkiller, and playin' Freelancer ain't gonna do it!

BTW, does anyone know why I couldn't access any Multiplayer servers on Freelancer? I installed my own server on the same laptop I'm playing on, but the game never did see it. idk...

4 comments:

Deathrender said...

You need to burn a copy of that game and send it to me! I lost my copy and I loved that game! Ironically enough, me and Robin did the same thing later in the day. I installed Age of Empires 3 and she installed The Sims 2 and we played those for a while.

I only logged onto WoW long enough to do one heroic and one daily oddly enough.

Deathrender said...

Furthermore..6 hours eating dinner eh? Must have been some damn good oysters!

Daxenos said...

They were some great oysters, but we didn't start dinner until about 5:30.

My wife's dental appt. lasted for about 2 hours....and we did a little walking around before heading home.

SO THERE!!

(nosy)

Deathrender said...

Well..while you're at it, how about some bank account numbers, social security numbers, date of birth, etc.? I have some shopping to do.